Welcome to the Crossroads 2012 website

THANK YOU
for coming to Crossroads 2012!

Click here to see the CROSSROADS 2012 DETAILED PROGRAM

WELCOME to the CROSSROADS Conference…

…a meeting place for ideas and thoughts in Cultural Studies.
 
On behalf of Eric Maigret and the team we would like to thank you for your participation in the 9th Bi-annual Crossroads in Cultural Studies conference, hosted this year in Paris, France. Over 1300 scholars and researchers from all over the world, will meet in this iconic city to discuss topics around Cultural Studies. It will be a time of exchange and an opportunity to learn from and meet with the best thinkers in this arena. So that your time here will be stress free, we have below a simple overview of the general happenings of the week as well as some helpful tips.
- The first conference session commences Monday 9:30 am at UNESCO, 125 rue de Suffren, 75007, and we urge you to arrive between 8:00 and 9:15 am. This will allow adequate time to collect both badges, go through security and also benefit from the coffee break that will be at your disposition. For security reasons, neither luggage storage, nor coat rooms will be available at UNESCO. However coat rooms will be available at the Sorbonne Nouvelle Tuesday through Friday.
- Badges can be collected from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm on Monday and from 8:30 am to 11 am on Tuesday at the Monaco table in the UNESCO building, then Tuesday Afternoon, all Wednesday, all Thursday and Friday Morning at the Help Desk at Censier - Sorbonne Nouvelle. However there will be no distribution of badges/bags at the cocktail at the Old Sorbonne.
- Lunch will be provided at no cost on Monday and Tuesday.
- Between 4:00 pm and 5:30 the Cocktail attendees will board the buses for the Great Amphitheatre at the Sorbonne, 47 rue des Ecoles. The cocktail commences at 7 pm after the last plenary session of the day and ends at 10:00 pm. 
- The remaining days of the conference take place at the Sorbonne Nouvelle, 13 rue Santeuil, 75005. On Thursday and Friday badges can be collected in the hall at the Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3 from 9:00 am to 6:00 pm and 9:00 am to 1:00 pm respectively.
- Free meals will not be provided, but we invite you to explore Parisian fare in the restaurants in the surrounding area which includes the famous rue Mouffetard.
- On Wednesday after the session, the afternoon is free. Feel free to use the opportunity to tour Paris or try one of our recommended Bateaux Mouches Tours (Excursion Boat Tours).
- In the evening, you are invited to the prestigious Trabendo Bar, where from 8:00 pm to 2:00 am, two world-class DJ’s will be help you to dance the night away.
- On Thursday evening, we have negotiated rates with the Marina de Bercy for a dinner cruise on the Seine River and with Les Vedettes du Pont Neuf for a Commented cruise. You can check here for reservations and additional information.

 


CONFERENCE BEGINNING: MONDAY, 8 am - 9.30 am
 
Arrival at UNESCO - Registration
On Monday morning, we urge you to arrive as early as possible, ideally between 8:00 and 9:15 am. Coffee, Tea and pastries will be available. Those arriving later may not be assured timely entry into the first session as a result of on-site security checks.
To gain access to the location you will be required to present the conference invitation letter.
Please be aware that on-site, same day payment will not be possible. Also, due to security reasons, it is not possible to deposit luggage at UNESCO.
 
Badges
You will receive two badges: one upon entrance to UNESCO and which will allow access to the UNESCO building on Monday and Tuesday, and one name badge which you will receive along with your conference package. This badge must be kept throughout the duration of the conference.
 
Conference Venues
The conference venues are the followings:
Great Amphitheater of the Sorbonne: 47 rue des Écoles, 75005 PARIS
Censier - Sorbonne Nouvelle : 13 rue Santeuil, 75005 PARIS

Day # 1: Monday, 9.30 am - 7 pm 
Locations: UNESCO & Great Amphitheater of the Sorbonne
 
Monday, 9.30 am - 11 am
Welcoming Words: Marie-Christine Lemardeley, President of Sorbonne Nouvelle University
 Gilbert Rodman, ACS Chair
Inaugural Address: Éric Maigret, Conference Director
 
KEYNOTE # 1/2, Opening Keynote
Sara Ahmed: A Willfulness Archive                                                                                                                
Chair: Susanna Paasonen, University of Turku
Discutant: Maxime Cervulle, Panthéon-Sorbonne University
 
Monday, 11.30 am - 1 pm
PLENARY # 1/4
Jacques Rancière, Cultural Studies and the Method of Equality                                                                              
Jeremy Gilbert, Culture and Cultural Studies in a Post-Democratic Age
Chair: Sudeep Dasgupta, University of Amsterdam
Discutants: Jody Berland, York University & Mark Hayward, Wilfred Laurier University
 
Monday, 2.30 pm - 4 pm
SPOTLIGHT # 1/3
S01 – Room II - Cultural Studies and Economies/Economics
Lawrence Grossberg, Fiona Allon, John Clarke, Randy Martin, Mike Pryke.
S02 – Room IV - Intangible Cultural Heritage
Stephen Chan, Rosario Radakovich, Mónica Lacarrieu, Jessica Yeung.
S03 – Room I - Multiculturalism And Its Failure
David Palumbo-Liu, Fatima El-Tayeb, Etienne Balibar, Paul Gilroy.
 
Monday, 4 pm - 5.30 pm
COACHES will bring participants from UNESCO to the Great Amphitheater of the Sorbonne.
 
Monday, 5.30 pm - 7 pm at the Great Amphitheater of the Sorbonne
PLENARY # 2/4
Marie-Hélène Bourcier, Occupy MultiLiberalism : Micropolitics in a Post-Political Era                                                   
Bobby Noble, Beyond Bodies / After Borders? On the Unruliness of Trans Citizenship in the TransHomoNormative
Chair: Liesbet Van Zoonen, Loughborough University and Erasmus University Rotterdam
Discutants: Raphaël Costambeys-Kempczynski & Patrick Farges, Sorbonne Nouvelle University
 
Monday, from 7 pm
COCKTAIL RECEPTION 
with the support of Routledge (Taylor & Francis Group) for the 25th Anniversary of Cultural Studies journal.
 

Day # 2: Tuesday, July 3rd 2012, 9.30 am - 1 pm
Locations: UNESCO & Censier - Sorbonne Nouvelle
 
Tuesday, 9.30 am - 11 am at UNESCO
PLENARY # 3/4
Françoise Vergès, ‘No Testament Precedes Our Heritage’, René Char. Politics of Disposability and Forms of Resistance
Paul F. Bandia, Postcoloniality and the Dynamics of Class and Power. Discourses  of Resistance within the Postcolony
Chair: Ana-Lucia Sa, Center of African Studies
Discutants: Anne Isabelle François & Tumba Shango Lokoho, Sorbonne Nouvelle University
 
Tuesday, 11.30 am - 1 pm at UNESCO
SPOTLIGHT # 2/3
 
S04 – Room IV - Feminism Exposed
Marie-Hélène Bourcier, Jules Falquet, Geneviève Fraisse, Eric Macé.
S05 – Room I - What Is Paris The Name Of?
Nacira Guénif-Souilamas, Éric Maigret, Razmig Keucheyan, Mireille Rosello.                                               
S06 – Room II - Whatever Happens To Race?
Boulou Ebanda de B'béri, Yasmin Jiwani, Stephen Muecke, Emme Devonish, Camille Nelson, Malinda Smith.
 
Tuesday, 1 pm - 3 pm
COACHES will bring participants from UNESCO to the Censier - Sorbonne Nouvelle Campus where a lunch will be served.
 
Tuesday, 3 pm - 8.15 pm at Censier - Sorbonne Nouvelle
 
PARALLEL SESSIONS # 1-3/10
 

Day # 3: Wednesday, July 4th 2012, 9.30 am - 1 pm
Location: Censier - Sorbonne Nouvelle
 
PARALLEL SESSIONS # 4-5/10
 

Day # 4: Thursday, July 5th 2012, 9.30 am - 8.30 pm
Location: Censier - Sorbonne Nouvelle
 
Thursday, 9.30 am – 11 am
SPOTLIGHT # 3/3
S07 – Room 437 - Gender Approaches on Cinema and Television in France and Great-Britain: a Great Divide
Raphaëlle Moine, Christine Geraghty, Geneviève Sellier, Laurent Jullier.
S08 – Amphitheater A - Cognitive Capitalism
Melissa Gregg, Kylie Jarrett, Greig de Peuter, Andrew Ross.
S09 – Amphitheater B - Representations of Animals: Critical Studies in Contemporary Culture
Jody Berland, Paul Wells, Jonathan Burt.
 
Thursday, 11.30 am – 6 pm
PARALLEL SESSIONS # 6-8/10
 
Thursday, 6 pm - 8 pm
 
ACS GENERAL ASSEMBLY - Open to all ACS members
Amphitheater A
 

Day # 5: Friday, July 6th 2012, 9.30 am - 6 pm
Location: Censier - Sorbonne Nouvelle & Great Amphitheater of the Sorbonne
 
Friday, 9.30 am – 1 pm at Censier - Sorbonne Nouvelle
PARALLEL SESSIONS # 9-10/10
 
Friday, 2.30 pm – 6 pm at the Great Amphitheater of the Sorbonne
 
PLENARY # 4/4
 
John Erni, The Imagined Force of Law                                                                                                       
Phaedra C. Pezzullo, Before the Cradle and After the Grave: When Toxic Bodies Become Ordinary                          
Chair: Gilbert Rodman, University of Minnesota
Discutants: Nelly Quemener, Sorbonne Nouvelle University & Mark Andrejevic, University of Queensland
 
KEYNOTE # 2/2
 
Closing KeynoteWalter Mignolo, Spirit Returns to the East: The Racial Distribution of Capital and Knowledge
Chairs: Ien Ang, Institution for Culture and Society
Discutant: Sonjah Stanley-Niaah, University of the West Indies
 
Closing Words